Three high school football teams from the Acadiana area will be playing for state championship stoday, on the first day of the Allstate Sugar Bowl/LHSAA Prep Classic.

The 9 state championship games will be determined, Thursday-Saturday, at the Mercedes-Benz Superdome in New Orleans, Louisiana, with action getting started at noon each day.

The Lafayette Christian Academy Knights will face Ascension Catholic for the Division IV state championship on Thursday at 3:30 pm, before the Notre Dame Pioneers battle the Catholic High-New Iberia Panthers in the Division III title game, also on Thursday, beginning at 7 o'clock.

The first game today will feature West St. john and Kentwood, in the Class 1A state championship, which will kickoff at noon.

On Friday, the play will begin at noon with the Class 2A championship, followed by the Division II title game at 3:30 pm, and then the Class 3A championship at 7 pm.

On Saturday, the final day of the event, the Division I championship will be decided at noon, followed by Class 4A title game at 3:30 pm, and then the Class 5A championship at 7 o'clock.

Keep in mind, 32 teams qualified for the playoffs in each of the five Non-Select divisions, with the exception of the Class 1A bracket, which featured 31, while the four Select divisions featured different numbers of teams in their respective brackets.

Let's take a look at the finals match-ups in all 9 classifications, as well as the complete playoff brackets.

We'll begin with quarterfinal action in the Non-Select Division. 

Class 5A

In Class 5A, #4-seed Zachary will take on #10-seed Hahnville in the finals on Saturday evening at 7 o'clock.

View the complete Class 5A playoff bracket, here.

Class 4A

In Class 4A, top-seeded Edna Karr will meet #2-seed Lakeshore in the finals, which are set for Saturday afternoon at 3:30 pm.

View the complete Class 4A playoff bracket, here.

Class 3A

In Class 3A, #6-seed West Feliciana will face #8-seed Richwood in the title game, slated for Friday night at 7 o'clock.

View the complete Class 3A playoff bracket, here.

Class 2A

In Class 2A, Welsh the top-seed, will square off with St. Helena in te championship game, which will be held on Friday, beginning at noon.

View the complete Class 2A playoff bracket, here.

Class 1A

Wrapping up the Non-Select divisions, we go to Class 1A, where top-seeded West St. John will take on Kentwood in the finals on Saturday at noon.

View this week's complete Class 1A playoff bracket, here.


Now, we move we move on to play in the Select divisions.

Division I

In Division I, where 13 teams began, 2nd-seeded John Curtis will face 4th-seeded Catholic-Baton Rouge in the state championship game on Saturday, December 9 at noon.

View the complete Division I bracket, here.

Division II

In Division II, top-seeded De La Salle will take on 2nd-seeded University Lab in the finals, which are set for Friday afternoon at 3:30 pm.

View the complete Division II bracket, here.

Division III

In Division III, Notre Dame and Catholic-New Iberia are the lone teams left in the 13-team field.

Notre Dame, the top-seed, will face Catholic-New Iberia, the #3-seed, on Thursday, December 7, beginning at 7 o'clock, for the state crown.

This is a rematch of a game played earlier this year, in which Notre Dame won, 37-0.

For Notre Dame, this is their 9th trip to the Superdome in school history, with three state titles to their credit.

Catholic High-New Iberia lost a very close title game to Calvary Baptist in 2014, 27-24.

View the complete Division III bracket, here.

Division IV

Finally, in Division IV, where 16 teams made the playoffs, Lafayette Christian is still alive.

#4-seed Lafayette Christian will square off with #6-seed Ascension Catholic in the state title game. slated for 3:30 pm, on Thursday, December 7.

For LCA, this will be their first-ever title game appearance.

View the complete Division IV bracket, here.